Der vorliegende Lyraflügel von Schleip weist unverkennbar freimaurerische Bezüge auf. Das Instrument ist äußerlich in Nussbaum furniert. Am Vorsatzbrett findet sich Furnier aus Pyramidenmahagoni.
Der Flügel besitzt die typische Mechanik unterhalb der Klaviatur. Die Dämpfung sitzt mit der Mechanik in einer gemeinsamen Einheit.
Die Klaviatur (FF-f4) hat ein Stichmaß von 48,0cm. Das Instrument besitzt einen einteiligen Steg.
Abmessungen des Instruments:
Höhe: 2017mm
Breite: 1133mm
Tiefe: 529mm
LYRE PIANO BY JOHANN CHRISTIAN SCHLEIP, BERLIN CIRCA 1840-1845
The present lyre piano by Schleip has unmistakable Masonic references. The exterior of the instrument is veneered in walnut. The front board is veneered in pyramid mahogany.
The piano has the typical action below the keyboard. The dampers are in a common unit with the action. The keyboard (FF-f4) has a 3-octave-span of 48.0cm. The hammers are covered with leather. The instrument has a single bridge.
Dimensions of the instrument:
Height: 2017mm
Width: 1133mm
Depth: 529mm