Signierte russische Ikone, datiert 1777
41,5 x 33,6 cm
Die Ikone ist rechts unten signiert: Im Jahre 1777 wurde diese Ikone gemalt von dem Bewohner der Stadt Serpuchow (90 km südlich von Moskau), Iwan Kalinkin, in der Woche der Myrrhenträgerinnen.
Provenienz: Nachlass Kardinal Meisner (1933-2017)
SIGNED RUSSIAN ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD BOGOLUBSKAYA
dated 1777
41,5 x 33,6 cm
The icon is signed on the lower right: In 1777 this icon was painted by Ivan Kalinkin, a resident of the town of Serpukhov (90 km south of Moscow), during the week of the myrrh bearers.
Provenance: Estate of Kardinal Meisner (1933-2017)
Kategorie: Ikonen