Historiae sacrae veteris et novi testamenti. Biblische Figuren, Darinnen die fürnembste Historien in heiliger Schrifft begriffen.
129 kolorierte (128 doppelblattgroße) Kupfertafeln, Amsterdam, Nicolaes Visscher, wohl um 1680, Einband: Leder der Zeit, restauriert.
44,5 x 30 cm.
Diese bisher einzig nachgewiesene kolorierte Bilderbibel des Amsterdamer Verlegers Claes Claesz Visscher II (1649-1702), welcher die Platten mit Nicolaes Visscher signierte, ist ein prachtvolles Sammlerstück, welches erst kürzlich aufwendig restauriert wurde. Die Tafeln sind nach Vorlagen von Nicolaes de Bruyn, E. Conigslow, Maarten Heemskerck, Joannes Londerselius, Peter Paul Rubens, Jacobus Saverius, Marten de Vos, Simon Vouet und anderen Künstlern angefertigt worden.
Provenienz: Bassenge, 2013.
A VERY RARE BIBLE WITH 129 COLORED ETCHINGS
Historiae sacrae veteris et novi testamenti.Figures of the Bible in which is almost every History of the Holy scriptures is described.
129 colored (128 double-page) copper plates. Amsterdam, Nicolaes Visscher, probably around 1680, binding: leather of the time, restored.
44.5x30cm.
This colored picture Bible by the Amsterdam publisher Claes Claesz Visscher II (1649-1702), who signed the plates with Nicolaes Visscher, is the only one that has been documented to date. It is a magnificent collector's item that has recently been restored. The panels are based on models by Nicolaes de Bruyn, E. Conigslow, Maarten Heemskerck, Joannes Londerselius, Peter Paul Rubens, Jacobus Saverius, Marten de Vos, Simon Vouet and other artists.
Provenance: Bassenge, 2013.
Kategorie: Bücher